Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.
Frankincense Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual, perfumery and incense /room fragrancing applications but is useful as an expectorant and sometimes is used in respiratory and cough formulations.
Frankincense Oil is steam distilled from frankincense resin. Frankincense Essential Oil smells sweeter, cleaner and fresher than the resin, and more people prefer the aroma of the essential oil to that of the resin.
Useful to include in room fragrancing, incense and spiritual blends all year round.
Emotionally, the aroma is grounding, calming and relaxing without being sedating. The aroma is woody, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it.
Frankincense Oil Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks.
No posts found